PLAYSCOOP6.COM – TERMS OF BUSINESS AND PRIVACY & DATA SECURITY POLICIES

Definitions:

In the terms of business detailed below, the following words have the following meanings:

“PlayScoop6.com” means James Advisory Limited trading as PlayScoop6.com which is the owner and operator of the Website.

“the Terms” and “the Agreement” means the terms and conditions of business of James Advisory Limited trading as PlayScoop6.com as set out below.

“the Website” means the website at www.PlayScoop6.com which is owned and operated by James Advisory Limited.

“We” “Us” “Our” “PlayScoop6.com” means James Advisory Limited trading as PlayScoop6.com

“Scoop6” means the Scoop6 operated by UK Tote Group Limited and/or TDCO Limited trading as “Tote”.  TDCO Limited is licensed to offer pool betting by the Gambling Commission.

“Registration” means the submission by any User of the Website of any personal information to PlayScoop6.com through the Website.

“Purchase” means the purchase of Shares in weekly betting tips and the betting syndicate.

“Shares” means a share in the weekly betting tips and PlayScoop6.com betting syndicate. The purchase of Shares does not confer upon the purchaser any equitable interest or shareholding in the company of James Advisory Limited trading as PlayScoop6.com.

“You” “Your” means the individual or individuals Using this Website and/or submitting any registration or any communication to and purchasing any Shares.

In this Agreement, where applicable, references to the singular shall include the plural and references to the plural shall include the singular.

Gender: In this Agreement, where applicable, references to the male, female or neuter gender shall include reference to all other such genders where the context so requires.

Headings: The subject headings of the articles, sections and subsections of this Agreement are included for purposes of convenience and reference only and shall not affect the construction or interpretation of any of its provisions.

Terms of Business and Agreement

The following terms and conditions of business (“the Terms”) of PlayScoop6.com form the basis of an Agreement which You freely enter into by Your Use of the Website and Your purchase of any Shares in PlayScoop6.com.

We reserve the right to change Our Terms at any time.

If You continue to browse and Use this Website, You are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of Use, which together with Our Privacy Policy and Data Compliance policy govern Our relationship with You in relation to this Website. If You disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use Our Website.

Status and Membership Requirement

James Advisory Limited is a betting tipster and betting syndicate service which operates its business as a membership club.

Individuals wishing to purchase Shares are required to become a member.

Membership is free of charge and individuals wishing to become a member and purchase Shares must complete a registration form on the Website.

Purchase of Shares

Purchase of Shares each week range from a minimum of 2 Shares (£30) up to a maximum of 50 Shares (£525).

Individuals may not purchase more than 50 Shares per week.

A purchase of Shares entitles You to:

  • Our betting tips for that’s week’s upcoming Scoop6; and
  • A share (proportionate to Your investment) in any winnings received by Scoop6.com on the bet it places each week on the Scoop6 (or such other bet as it may in its absolute discretion make).

For each Share purchase, an administrative charge is deducted by PlayScoop6.com to cover its administrative expenses, analysis and the betting tips it provides.  The amounts deducted by Scoop6.com are shown on the Website.  The remaining balance of Share purchases is used by PlayScoop6.com to place its bet on the Scoop6 each week.

You will have no input into, nor legal interest whatsoever in, the Scoop6 bet (or any other bet) which is placed each week by PlayScoop6.com.

You acknowledge that by purchasing Shares, You are investing in a betting tipster and betting syndicate service.  You are not betting and the only bet placed is a bet between PlayScoop6.com and the Tote (or such other betting provider as it may in its absolute discretion elect).

Purchases and Payment

We reserve the right to refuse any request to purchase Shares and if We exercise that right, We shall arrange for an immediate refund to You of any monies You have paid.

The purchase of Shares can only be made on the Website providing Us with Your personal details.

At all times You must update Us with any changes to Your current home address, telephone number and email address.

Payments can only be made using PayPal or by bank transfer.  Your contract to purchase Shares is concluded only once payment has been made.

The contractual parties in any payment made to Us will be You and Us.

Receipt of funds

If the funds and/or notification of funds from any purchase of Shares are not received in time for PlayScoop6.com to utilise those funds each week, PlayScoop6.com shall hold those funds over to be applied to a subsequent bet.

If any transaction to purchase Shares is reversed, refunded or otherwise declined, you will not be entitled to any of the benefits of membership and will not be entitled to use any of the betting tips or share in any winnings.

Refunds

No payments made by You to Us will be eligible to be refunded at any time for any reason.

Entry into the Scoop6

PlayScoop6.com reserves the right at its absolute discretion and for any reason not to place a bet on the Scoop6 each week.  In that event, all received Share purchases and funds will be carried over to the following week’s bet.

Scoop6

The bet placed by PlayScoop6.com on the Scoop6 shall be governed by the manner in which the bet is operated by the Tote and by the official rules of the Scoop6.  The current terms of the Scoop6 are available at this link https://tote.co.uk/betting-terms-and-rules#tote%20scoop6

Only PlayScoop6.com places a bet on the Scoop6 (or any other bet placed).  Shareholders are not party to and do not place any bets.

You acknowledge that Your purchase of Shares is an investment in a betting tipster and betting syndicate service and that You do not place any bet with PlayScoop6.com or on the Scoop6.  You do not have any involvement in, or influence over, the selections made or any bet placed by PlayScoop6.com on the Scoop6 (or any other bet it chooses to place).

PlayScoop6.com shall have full discretion in making selections for each Scoop6 bet and full discretion as to whether to place a bet on Scoop6 (not to place a bet or to place any other bet with any other provider).

On occasions PlayScoop6 may not place a bet on the Scoop6 or may place an alternative bet as it in its absolute discretion may decide.  In the event that Scoop6.com does not place a bet that week on the Scoop6 or places an alternative bet, Scoop6.com shall have no liability to you for its betting decision not to place a bet or to place an alternative bet.

Distribution of winnings

PlayScoop6.com agrees that it will allocate all winnings it receives from a bet it places on the Scoop6 (or any other bet it places) each week to persons who purchased Shares in that week’s syndicate, in direct proportion to the number of Shares purchased by each individual.

Only individuals who purchased Shares in the syndicate that week are entitled to any share of those winnings.

You are entitled to request a withdrawal of Your winnings at any time.  Funds which are not withdrawn will be utilised towards a Share purchase for You for the following week.  If you do not wish us to use your winnings to purchase a Share you must withdraw your funds before 22.00 on Friday night before the next Scoop6 event takes place.

You are responsible for any taxes that may be applicable to any winnings You receive.  PlayScoop6.com will not withhold any tax due on Your winnings in the country in which You reside.

Winnings will be paid out by PlayScoop6.com to Shareholders in the same way in which they Were deposited (e.g. refunded by PayPal or bank transfer).

Restriction

You are responsible for ensuring that purchase of Shares is lawful in the country in which you reside.

Shares may only be purchased by persons aged 18 years or older. If We discover any purchaser of Shares has falsely misrepresented their age as being 18 years or older then We will cancel any Share purchase and reserve the right to bring the matter to the attention of the police and/or other regulatory authorities.

Warning

By the Use of the Website You accept and are aware that investing in the services offered by PlayScoop6.com and purchasing Shares can involve financial losses.

PlayScoop6.com accepts no liability for any financial losses whatsoever resulting from Your use of our betting tips or Your Share investment. You should only invest what You can afford to lose.

Customer Service

Customer service is Our priority. As such, We will aim to deal with and respond to all questions and queries sent to Us within 24 hours of receipt.

Limitation of Liability

By virtue of PlayScoop6.com being an internet based business, You understand and accept that the operation of PlayScoop6.com relies upon the proper and timely functioning of certain external services and service providers used by PlayScoop6.com in its operation including, but not limited to, the operation of the Scoop6 by the Tote, internet service providers, web hosting companies, email providers, payment providers, computer software, hardware, operating systems and electricity supply. You understand and accept by Your use of Our Website that PlayScoop6.com accepts no liability for any loss whether financial or consequential arising from Your use of or purchase from the Website, in particular but not exclusively due to any circumstance beyond Our control in terms of the aforementioned elements which PlayScoop6.com requires to function properly or the result of any force majeure, act of god or any other circumstance including ill health which prevents PlayScoop6.com from operating fully.

PlayScoop6.com accepts no liability or responsibility for any acts, errors or omissions howsoever arising that may or do cause actual loss to You as a result of the services offered by PlayScoop6.com and Our Website.

PlayScoop6.com will not be liable for any damages or for direct indirect or consequential loss arising from Your Use of the Website or Your inability to Use the Website.

We may change, remove or suspend the Website at any time and without notice to You.

Your statutory rights are unaffected by these Terms.

Intellectual Property

You acknowledge and agree that all material contained in this Website is owned by PlayScoop6.com and is available to You for Your personal use only.

Any other use of the material on this Website is strictly prohibited and is protected by the copyright and intellectual property rights of PlayScoop6.com.

You agree not to copy, transmit, reproduce, publish or use for any purpose other than that expressly set out in these Website Terms any of the material and content on this Website.

Any breach of these Terms may result in legal action being taken against You for breach of copyright and/or theft of intellectual property.

Interpretation and Disputes

PlayScoop6.com shall be the final arbiter of any dispute or difference of opinion regarding the interpretation of these Terms and shall take into consideration all facts known and presented so as to reach a fair decision. Such decision shall be final and binding.

No Warranty

Although We have taken all reasonable care to ensure that all information and material contained on this Website is accurate, PlayScoop6.com provides no warranties of any kind with regard to its accuracy or completeness.

Law

These Terms and this Agreement are governed by English law and they shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. If You access this Website from other locations or jurisdictions it is Your responsibility to ensure Your compliance with all applicable local laws.

These Terms were updated on 16th November 2020

 

PRIVACY AND DATA SECURITY POLICIES

(AN UPDATE TO THESE POLICIES (ENTITLED “POLICY UPDATE”), EFFECTIVE 21 MAY 2018 CAN BE VIEWED BELOW).

 

OVERVIEW

  • We will always use our best endeavours to safeguard the privacy of any personal details or information that you supply to us.
  • We will treat any personal information or data you may give us as confidential (subject to certain exceptions set out below). This information will be kept securely by us.
  • We will use and process any such data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • The personal information that you provide to us will only be used for our own internal purposes and processes, to provide our services to you and to advise you of products and services available to you. We will not use your personal data for any other purpose and we will not disclose it to any outside or third party without your express prior written consent except as may be required by law.
  • If we are requested by the police or other regulatory or government body investigating any suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information then we are entitled to do so and you expressly agree to this in these circumstances. Any personal information or data that you give us will be deemed to have been given on the basis you have accepted our Privacy Policy.

 

DETAILS

This Privacy Policy describes the way in which James Advisory Limited (otherwise referred to herein as “we” or “us”) deal with the information and data you provide to us to enable us to manage your relationship with James Advisory Limited.

We will process any personal information provided to us (whether via the playscoop6.com website (the “Website”), the Registration form, Order form, Contact form, Newsletter Subscription form or any other means) or otherwise held by us relating to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your information to us and using the Website you confirm your consent to the use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

Information Collected and How It Is Used

The information and data about you which we may collect, use and process includes the following:
1. information that you provide to us by filling in forms on the Website or any other information you submit to us via the Website or email;
2. records of correspondence, whether via the Website, email, telephone or other means;
3. your responses to surveys or customer research that we carry out;
4. details of the transactions you carry out with us, whether via the Website, telephone or other means; and
5. details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

We may use your personal information and data together with other information for the purposes of:
1. processing your membership, orders, subscriptions, contact or newsletter requests;
2. setting up, operating and managing your account;
3. complying with our legal and regulatory duties;
4. building up personal profiles;
5. carrying out customer research, surveys and analyses;
6. providing you with information about promotional offers and our products and services, where you have consented; and
7. monitoring transactions for the purposes of preventing fraud, money laundering and cheating.

Information Storage

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is kept secure and protected. We will only disclose personal information to business partners, successors in title to our business and suppliers that are engaged to process such information on our behalf. If you apply for an account with us then to help us to prevent fraud, to check your age and identity and to prevent money laundering, we may use third parties including credit reference agencies who will record any searches on your file. We may also make enquiries of, and disclose details of how you conduct your account to, such agencies, security organisations and any other relevant third parties for fraud and money laundering prevention.

Telephone Calls

Telephone calls to and from our Customer Contact Centre where available are recorded for training and security purposes along with the resolution of any queries arising from the service you receive.

Use Of Cookies

We may use cookies as a means of collecting information from a web server for the above purposes following a customer’s use of the Website. If you register with us or if you continue to use the Website you agree to our use of cookies.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Website to operate.

If you want to delete any cookies already stored on your computer or stop the cookies that keep track of your browsing patterns on the Website you can do so by deleting your existing cookies and/or altering your browser’s privacy settings to block cookies (the process you follow will differ from browser to browser). If you would like more information on how to do this please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling our future cookies means that you may not be able to access certain areas or features of the Website.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Some of the data processors engaged to process personal data may be based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Therefore, by browsing the Website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our (or our suppliers or sub-contractors) processing your personal data outside the EEA. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information and data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Information

We are entitled to share the information we hold on you which includes personal data and activity on the Website with bodies including the police, in order to investigate fraud or money laundering and to comply with our legal duties.

In order to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements and our own internal risk management procedures, we will retain information for a period of time (generally not more than six years) after closure of your account. All such information will be held in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Access to information

You are entitled to access the information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and any such changes will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. If we make any material or substantial changes to this Privacy Policy we will use reasonable endeavours to inform you by email, notice on the Website or other agreed communications channels.

POLICY UPDATE (EFFECTIVE 21 MAY 2018)

Sign Up Process

When you sign up to our services, you are required to agree to the Terms of Service that are laid out in this document. The link is provided so that you can read this page and be certain that your data is being held securely and professionally by James Advisory Limited.

When you sign up for membership or process an order on our website, you are providing us with your name and email address. Upon receiving your receipt, a number of things happen at once.

Your email address is automatically added to our mailing software for the service that you have purchased. This will allow us to send you information regarding services provided by James Advisory Limited as well as enabling us to provide you with the service you have purchased. You will also receive an email confirming your membership and/or your order.
We receive an email from our website, providing us with your name and email address and details of your membership signup and/or your order. We put this information into our database.

If you wish to receive the service without the use of email as a method of communication, please let us know immediately after sign up.

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website, playscoop6.com, and served by Playscoop6.com and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of our users throughout their visiting experience. We ensure that our website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about theyour interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to your computer’s hard drive, you should take necessary steps within your web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html .

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the GDPR section of this legal statement, compliant with Data Protection Act 2018. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

We use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services that we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to our email software, as detailed in our GDPR statement and our sign up process statement; or whereby you have previously purchased from us or enquired about purchasing a subscription from us. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Emails

We operate an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers of information relating to the services provided by PlayScoop6.com. You can subscribe through an online automated process should you wish to do so but do so at your own discretion.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, as detailed in our GDPR statement. No excessive personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of James Advisory Limited, other than companies with common ownership, in particular James Publishers Limited, and those suppliers listed in the GDPR statement – email software. Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us with a request for this, as this would be exercising your Right to Access.

Email marketing campaigns published by us may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity (this is by no means a comprehensive list).

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply you with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable, please contact us and we will unsubscribe you.

External Links

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, you should exercise caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; RacingUK.)

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. You should therefore note that you click on external links at their own risk and that we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. You should therefore click on sponsored external links at your own risk and also note that we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Resources & Further Information
Data Protection Act 2018
General Data Protection Regulation
Godaddy Privacy Policy

 

GDPR Policy

This statement outlines your rights, and ours, under the General Data Protection Act update of May 2018.

Summary

In order to provide our services to you, we hold certain information on file. We have made changes to the data that we hold on our customers, so that we only hold the minimum that is necessary to provide our service. This is just one of the requirements of GDPR.

Your new rights

GDPR has not just changed what we as a business have to do but it has also changed your rights as an individual. Your new rights can be summarised in the below bullet points; we have then addressed each of these points in turn to show how we are complying with these and what we will do to assist you:

  1. The right to be informed – How and when businesses collect your data
  2. Right of access – Request a copy of all information held and query why it is being processed
  3. Right to rectification – Correction of all data being held on file
  4. Right to data portability – Reuse the same information on multiple services
  5. Right to restrict processing – Block any further processing of your data
  6. Right to be forgotten – The ability to have all of your data deleted
  7. Right to object – Object to marketing information
  8. Automation and profiling rights – Protect your information against automated decisions from systems

Right to be informed

We collect your name and email address. We require this so that we can provide you with the services offered by PlayScoop6.com as are advertised in various areas of the website.

Your data is held on our Websites, Mailing software and in our Member Database. Our websites are served by GoDaddy who store our websites on their secure servers. In addition, any backups of our website are held by Godaddy on their secure servers. Our Mailing software is provided by Godaddy, who have updated their data retention and security policies to be GDPR compliant. We also send emails from an email client on our own computer system. Our Member Database is held on our own computer system which is password protected. None of the listed third parties use the data that is held on our behalf in any way.

We hold an individual’s data for two years after their last service expires, at which point it is erased from our system.

Right of access

It is your right to request to see all of the information that we hold for you. If you do want to see this, please let us know by contacting us. All requests will be processed within ten days. The information will be sent to you electronically, via email.

Right to rectification

If you see that any of the data that we hold for you is incorrect, please submit a support request so that we can fix this for you.

Right to restrict processing

You are able to receive our service without your information being processed to receive marketing emails too. There is a link at the bottom of the email to opt out of marketing information, you can also opt out of marketing information by contacting us.

Right to be forgotten

If you do not want any service from us and want us to delete your information prior to our two year expiry deadline, please contact us.

Right to object

It is within your rights to request us to stop processing your information when we receive your request. If you were to do this, you would not be able to receive the services for which you are subscribed as we would not be able to email you. Again, if you want us to stop processing your data please contact us.

Automation and profiling

The automated processes within James Advisory Limited are very limited:

Automated marketing – You will receive a sequence of emails upon signing up to our service to introduce the company and to provide helpful content relevant to the service provided. You will then receive subsequent periodic marketing emails.

If you wish to opt out of the automated marketing, you nay use the Unsubcribe link, available on all emails we send to you.

Correct consent of data

When you subscribe to our services, you are asked for your name and email address. You are also asked to agree to the Terms and Conditions of our service. These Terms and Conditions state that your name and email address will be added to our email software so that we can provide services and send marketing emails to you. If you do not want to receive the marketing information, please see ‘Right to restrict processing’ above.

Your data will be held for two years after your last service expires, at which point it is erased from our system.

We do not hold any payments details for you other than those you may provide to us upon request for us to make payments to you – winnings, refunds etc. Those details are held on our computer system which is password protected. We use PayPal as a payment processor. They provide us with a notification to inform us that we have received funds. The content of this email is your Name, Email address and the product purchased.

We are unable to provide our services to you without contacting you by email and if you no longer wish to receive emails from us, please use the Unsubscribe link at the foot of any email you receive from us or contact us to inform us of your decision.

Security for your data

Your data is held securely on all of the aforementioned systems.

Websites – Only two administrators have access to the backend of our website and that access is securely protected.

Member Database – the member database sits on our computer system which is password protected.

Email Database – Our email database is password protected. Our provider does not offer two factor authentication for login, but the login details are protected.